FAQ

Branch in China
 
 
Recommendations
 


Jussi Mäki, Prysmian Group Finland Oy 11.09.2018
Dear Mintest,
We have a contract for submarine cables and terminations to Azerbaijan. We'll need Certificates of Conformity for these goods. How can we get such certificates?
Mintest Administration
Hi dear Jussi Maki,how are you doing today?
Yes cable will require Azerbaijan certificate of confirmity
May I have list of s cables and test reports for evaluation
Thank you
Briana Nowak 24.04.2018
Good afternoon,

I hope you are well.

I work with ekit Inc. JT Global, a global telecommunications company that deals with both travel SIMs and IoT/M2M business.

We are looking into partnering with a few Russian companies who have already expressed their interest in working with us. These companies would would act as our distributors.

Can you please advise if we will need to file a "POA for Notification Registration" [http://www.mintest-russia.com/informatsionnye-materialy/example-of-power-of-attorney-for-fss/] for each company with whom we will be working? Or will one representative suffice and allow us to work with multiple companies?

Thank you for your prompt assistance.

Best regards,
Briana
Mintest Administration

Hi Mr,Brain and Dear Loraine ,please save our contact ,so we will have a conversion thought emails
FSB Notification is for the product and not for the company ,so if product is included into the  Notification of FSB  data base ,it is good for everyone for import !!!

POA for FSB Notification needs it only for authorized application submission



if you need more info ,i am here at your disposal ! regards
MIKE SPEEGLE 02.04.2018
Does Mass Market encryption, ECCN 5a992 for a hard drive require any FSS requirements for import?
Mintest Administration
Hi Mr.Mike
Thanks for your question
Yes SSD requires fsb notification and any kind of encryption must be submitted to fsb
Okease send me personal email with more detailed product specification  at roman@mintest.ru
Thank you
Jasmine Wong 23.03.2018
Hi, I have a question about Russia. Is Hazardous Locations certification applicable for product like an industrial temperature monitor (no radio) going into Russia?  

If the product has ATEX and IECx certifications for Europe, would that be sufficient for Russia? Or does Russia have its own requirements for Hazardous Locations?  

Thanks for your help,
JAsmine
Mintest Administration
HI Jasmie .how are you today ? hope ll is good!, thanks for contacting LLC Mintest,,can i see product specification + ATex for it most likely ATEX and IECx certifications will be enough to cover test for Russian regulation,,Also this certificate will be good for all EEU members ,read here,,if you need more info ,let me know ,here to help,

Mre info about Russian Hazardous Locations certification or EAC for Hazardous Locations products could be find here
Oliver Madlener 06.02.2018
Do you need to get the FSS for BT4.2 devices who use the encryption for the protocol of BT?

Thank you.

BR,
Oliver Madlener
Mintest Administration
Hi Mr Oliver thanks for contacting LLC Mintest with your question


Do you need to get the FSS for BT4.2 devices who use the encryption for the protocol of BT?

Yes you have see  http://www.mintest-russia.com/news/notifikatsiya-fsb/    on the button appendix 4 section 9 of the decision 30 ( FSB )

do we need FSB notification for BT ( FSB for Bluetooth) ? - yes you do and it false under  appendix 4 section 9 of the  decision 30/   FSB Notification  -wireless equipment ,encrypts only the information only in the radio channel with a maximum radio range of a wireless action

same belong to the questions - do we need FSB notification for wi-fi ( fsb for wi-fi)   yes you do and wi-fi it false under  appendix 4 section 9 of the  decision 30
Nadia Esrafilzadeh 26.01.2018
Dear,
how can I know TR CU 032 is applicable for thermowell or not?
thanks in advance
Nadia
Mintest Administration
CU TR 032 certificate
need it information for evaluation
1) Tariff code
2)gas or liquid
3) working environment
4) The capacity (volume) * m³ or diameter, mm
5)Maximum allowable working pressure * Mpa
Tatjana Hahn 25.01.2018
Good Morning Mintest,
I have a question about chemical products and the EAC label. I've found some information about the law, which will enforce in 2021. Is that right? Or Do I have to label chemical products with EAC-label already?
Mintest Administration
Thanks Dear Tatjana for contacting LLC Mintest , regarding your inquiry



Technical Regulations "On the Safety of Chemical Products" (CU TR 041/2017) shall enter into force on July 1, 2021

English version of CU TR 041/2017 could be founded here http://www.mintest-russia.com/news/technical-regulations-on-the-safety-of-chemical-products-/

Please check list of a products - in Appendix 1 this list includes  everything which is under GostR at the moment so when it will be forced all product which is under Gostr will require it .
form of confirmation will be Custom Union State registration / EEU Stat registration / State Registration for a chemicals Russia


Do I have to label chemical products with EAC-label already?        depends on the product at the moment   ,after 2021 yes all Chemical product which is on the list of CU TR 041/2017 should be marked with EAC mark

Briana Nowak 24.01.2018
What is the exact information that needs to be provided prior to SIM cards being shipped into Russia?
Mintest Administration

Hi Dear Briana ,thank for contacting LLC Mintest Customs Union Certification
Sim Cards will require FSB notification ,belong to the category 4 of the appendix 9 of the decision of the board Eurasian Economical Commission number 30th
here is the text http://www.mintest-russia.com/informatsionnye-materialy/FSB-notification-list-of-a-products/
for more info ,please contact MINTETST FSB Notification services via email roman@mintest.ru or info@mintest.ru
regards

COQUET 23.01.2018
Dear All,

I see that for Serbia EMC,LVD and RTTE Direcives are transposed into national law. What About ATEX directives?

Best regards,

Antoine Coquet
Mintest Administration
Hi Mr Antoine Coquet
Short answer to your question is that there are Atex requirements in Serbia?  yes There  are mandatory Serbian Atex Certificates of Conformity (COC) needed for devices that already have EU Atex certificates.

need t see product description plus CB or ATEX certificate

if you need more info ,i am here at your disposal
regards
Richard Braze 09.11.2017
Good afternoon Mintest,we are planning to export house hold product with Bluetooth option,please let us know what type of a certicate we will need for Bluetooth  ( Russian radio certication for Bluetooth) or WiFi (Russian radio certication for wi-fi)
Thank you
Mintest Administration
Hi Mr. Richard Braze ,thanks for contacting LLC Mintest for Federal agency of communication certification please see my replies bellow House Hold product requires Safety EAC certification Plus EMC EAC certification so called CU TR 004 and CU TR 004 on top Bluetooth radio requires FAC declaration / Federal Agency of Communications declaration we will need BT module specification for accurate estimation On top Bluetooth will require FSB Notification ( FSB for Bluetooth ) more information you can find here FAC Declaration Russia -
http://www.mintest-russia.com/sertifikatsiya-produktsii/deklaratsiya-sredstva-svyazi/
FSB Notification for Bluetooth -
http://www.mintest-russia.com/sertifikatsiya-produktsii/notifikatsiya-fsb/
for more info and a quote ,please contact specialist of LLC Mintest
Chuck ( mobile FAC approval) 19.10.2017
Good afternoon Dear Mintest Company
I want to know the LTE frequency of below Russia Carrier(not just band, but accurate frequency range), could you help to provide this info?

MTS

MegaFon

VimpelCom
Mintest Administration
HI Mr.Chuck thanks  a lot for Contacting LLC Mintest
please Note frequency may change anytime, just for your  reference

So here is the list of LTE frequencies for Russian Mobile carrier
Мегафон


LTE 700 FDD, Band is unspecified by 3GPP (742,5-750 МГц / 783,5-791 МГц)

LTE 800 FDD, Band 20 (847—854,5 МГц / 806—813,5 МГц)

LTE 2600 FDD, Band 7 (2530—2540 МГц / 2650—2660 МГц)

LTE 2600 TDD, Band 38 (2570—2595 МГц), лицензия выдана только на Москву и Московскую область


МТС


LTE 700 FDD, Band is unspecified by 3GPP (720—727,5 MHz / 761—768,5 МГц)

LTE 800 FDD, Band 20 (839,5-847 МГц / 798,5—806 МГц)

LTE 1800, FDD,  Band 3 (1710-1785 МГц / 1805-1880 МГц)

LTE 2600 FDD, Band 7 (2540—2550 МГц / 2660—2670 МГц)

LTE 2600 TDD, Band 38 (2595—2620 МГц), лицензия выдана только на Москву и Московскую область


Билайн


LTE 700 FDD, Band is unspecified by 3GPP (735—742,5 МГц / 776—783,5 МГц)

LTE 800 FDD, Band 20 (854,5-862 МГц / 813,5-821 МГц)

LTE 2600 FDD, Band 7 (2550—2560 МГц / 2670—2680 МГц)
chanut dominique 09.10.2017
We have some marking and coding equipment which used RFID under 13.56 MHz. I have seen on your site that it will be necessary to register these products with RFID. I would like to know what is the process to obtain this registration.
Thank you for your help
Mintest Administration
Good afternoon Mr. Chanut how are you doing today ? hope all is good!

thanks a lot for contacting LLC Mintest with your question ! Regarding your question

We have some marking and coding equipment which used RFID under 13.56 MHz. I have seen on your site that it will be necessary to register these products with RFID. I would like to know what is the process to obtain this registration.
to give you full quot , i will need to have product list, so we can see how many different types of a products you have and how many FSB notification you will need ( in one FSB notification we can include same type of a products ), meaning that for example we can make FSB notification for different models of mobile phones ,but for Pad- we will have to issue a separate notification of FSB

documents need it

1) product description

2 ) POA for FSB application

POA should be giving to the registered company in Russia , so it could be your distributor or Russian office ,if you do not have one or for some reason don't wont to use one ,we can act as your representative  ( you can make a POA under our name )

Lead time 7 days after POA is granted

good for 5 years

if you need more info ,please feal free to ask i am here at your disposal
Andy Simpson 29.09.2017
Good afternoon ,could you give more information about Ukraine RoHS (Restricted Substances) compliance.
Mintest Administration
thanks a lot Mr. Andy for your request
for more info about Ukraine ROHS rules and questions about ROHS in Ukraine please visit our page  
http://www.mintest-russia.com/news/ukraine-rohs-restricted-substances-compliance-cabinet-of-ministers-of-ukraine-resolution-no-139/
Anish Mathew 30.01.2017
Dear Sir, I represent ***, a Japanese Smart phone vendor. I’ve an order for a small quantity of *** Android Smart phones from Russia & and the buyer is asking for Russian certificates and FSB Notification. As mentioned it’s just a one time order of small quantity ( just around 1000 nos ) I would like to go for the basic certifications. Our order is only for one device. Can you assist us to get the paper work & please let’s know the most competitive price for all paper work?
Mintest Administration
Dear Anish,
Yes, we can assist with these papers.
1. EAC declaration
Maximum validity 3 years, the applicant must be the authorized representative in Russia or an importer.
Lead time 5 days, costs USD ***, no extra tax.
Certification procedure requires to sign a set of application documents and provide:
A copy of the technical specification - signed by the applicant.
A copy of the manual - signed by the applicant.
Copies of the constituent documents of applicant - signed by the applicant.
Photos of the device.



Contacts

Phone: +7 499 347-18-97
  +7 499 409-63-69
E-mail: info@mintest.ru
Skype: mintest.company